1300 236 822
TEXT SIZE

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Scope

This summary sets out the key points about how Centacare handles personal information. Centacare operates in South East Queensland as part of the welfare arm of the Catholic Church. The privacy of all individuals with whom we interact is very important to us and we are committed to protecting all personal information we collect and hold. We do this by handling information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

More information can be found in our main Centacare Privacy Policy by clicking here.


Collection of your personal information

We usually collect personal information (including sensitive information) from you through your interaction with our child care, community, disability, aged and family relationship services, and pastoral ministries, and this is guided by the requirements of the particular service that we provide to you. This collection maybe in person, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you.


Disclosure

Generally we only use and disclose personal information about you if you consent to the collection and if the information is reasonably required for the performance of our social and support service functions and related activities.


Access and correction

You will be granted access on request to the personal information we hold about you and when directed we will take all reasonable steps to correct it, as appropriate. We will try to make the process as simple as possible. Access to personal information can be made in writing using the details below.


How to make a complaint

You can contact us about how we have handled your personal information using the details below.


How to contact us

Email: centacare@bne.catholic.net.au
Telephone: 1300 CENTACARE (1300 236 822)
Post: GPO Box 282, Brisbane QLD 4001